All Black Coaches: Full List, Win Records and History

A rugby tactics clipboard, ball and whistle on a dark pitch beside the title ‘All Black Coaches: Full List, Win Records and History’.

The All Blacks are one of the most successful teams in world sport, and much of that record traces back to the people in the coaching box. From the amateur touring sides of the twentieth century to today’s data-driven panels, the coaches of New Zealand’s national rugby team have shaped how the game is played far beyond these shores.

This guide is a complete look at the All Blacks head coaches: what the role involves, how it has changed, who has held it, the win records that define each tenure, and the major coaching change of 2026 that saw Scott Robertson replaced by Dave Rennie ahead of the 2027 Rugby World Cup. For pay, contracts and the day-to-day job, see our profile of the current All Blacks coach.

Key Points

  • Dave Rennie became All Blacks head coach in March 2026, replacing Scott Robertson mid-contract, and will lead the team to the 2027 Rugby World Cup in Australia.
  • Sir Fred Allen is the only coach with a 100% record: 14 wins from 14 Tests (1966-1968).
  • Sir Steve Hansen holds the best professional-era record: 93 wins from 107 Tests (86.9%).
  • The modern head coach leads a panel of specialist assistants rather than working alone.
  • New Zealand Rugby usually promotes from within, but broke that pattern by hiring Rennie, a former Wallabies coach.

What does an All Blacks coach actually do?

An All Blacks head coach is responsible for selection, tactics, culture and results across every Test the team plays in a season. That covers the annual Rugby Championship, mid-year home Tests, end-of-year tours to Europe and, every four years, the Rugby World Cup. In New Zealand the job carries unusual public weight, because rugby is closely tied to national identity and a single Test defeat can dominate the news for a week.

The modern role is far larger than running training drills. The head coach sets the game plan, leads a panel of specialist assistants, manages relationships with senior players and New Zealand Rugby, and fronts the media. It is often described as one of the most scrutinised coaching positions in any sport, and win expectations sit higher than for almost any other national rugby team.

How the All Blacks coaching role has evolved

The coaching job has changed dramatically since the amateur era, moving from a single figure with a whistle to a large high-performance unit. In the early decades of international touring, duties such as selection, training and logistics were often shared between an honorary manager, regional selectors and the on-field captain. A dedicated professional head coach with full tactical authority only became the norm later in the twentieth century, and the shift accelerated sharply when rugby union turned professional in 1995.

EraCoaching structureMain tactical focusEnvironment
Amateur era (pre-1995)A single coach supported by regional selectors and an honorary manager.Set-piece dominance, rucking and positional discipline.Short assembly windows; heavy reliance on provincial rugby.
Early professional era (1996-2003)Head coach with dedicated forwards and backs assistants.Structured phase play, early sports science and video analysis.Full-time contracts; Super Rugby franchises become talent hubs.
Modern era (2004-2026)A large panel led by a head coach and several specialist coaches.High-tempo ball movement, data-driven defence and micro-skills.Centralised high-performance systems and year-round load tracking.

The move into the professional era

Professional coaching structures took shape under the pressure of the Tri-Nations and Super Rugby in the late 1990s. When John Hart took charge in 1996, the older, part-time methods of preparation were no longer enough to match the rising fitness of South Africa and Australia. New Zealand Rugby responded by funding full-time coaching roles and building closer links between the national side and the country’s Super Rugby franchises, so tactical ideas could flow between them. Full-time strength-and-conditioning and analysis specialists soon became standard.

All Blacks coaches over the last 20 years

The last two decades are widely seen as the golden age of All Blacks coaching, built on continuity and a strong internal leadership group. It began with the appointment of Graham Henry in late 2003 and ran through Steve Hansen, Ian Foster and Scott Robertson. Across those cycles the team won back-to-back World Cups (2011 and 2015), dominated the Bledisloe Cup and set records for sustained winning that reshaped the sport’s benchmarks.

From Henry to Robertson: the succession model

For most of this period New Zealand Rugby deliberately promoted from within, keeping tactical knowledge and culture in place through each transition. Rather than clearing out the coaching box after a tournament, the union tended to elevate an experienced assistant, which is how Hansen and Foster both reached the top job. The one clear break from that pattern came in 2026, when the union appointed an outsider, Dave Rennie, from beyond the existing setup.

Head coachTenureRoute to the jobLegacy
Sir Graham Henry2004-2011External (Auckland, then Wales)Built the player-led leadership model and won the 2011 World Cup at home.
Sir Steve Hansen2012-2019Assistant under HenryLed the 2015 World Cup win and the most dominant single cycle in the team’s history.
Ian Foster2020-2023Assistant under HansenReached the 2023 World Cup final, lost 12-11 to South Africa.
Scott Robertson2024-2026External (Crusaders)Departed mid-contract in January 2026 after a critical review of the 2025 season.
Dave Rennie2026-External (ex-Wallabies)Appointed to lead the team to the 2027 World Cup in Australia.

All Blacks head coaches: win records compared

The defining feature of All Blacks coaching is an unusually high win rate, verified below against published records. Where many tier-one nations celebrate a coach who wins 60-70% of Tests, several All Blacks coaches have sat above 85%. These figures are cross-referenced against independent encyclopaedic records such as Wikipedia and the official statistics published by New Zealand Rugby.

Coach Records

CoachYearsTestsWonDrawnLostWin %
Sir Fred Allen1966-1968141400100.0%
Sir Steve Hansen2012-20191079341086.9%
Sir Graham Henry2004-20111038801585.4%
Sir John Hart1996-199941311975.6%
Scott Robertson2024-202627200774.1%
Ian Foster2020-2023463221269.6%

Reading the win percentages

Fred Allen’s 100% is the perfect record, but it came across just 14 Tests between 1966 and 1968, before the modern volume of international rugby. Among coaches who managed a large number of Tests, Steve Hansen’s 86.9% from 107 matches is the standout of the professional era. Ian Foster’s 69.6% is the lowest of the recent group, though it is worth noting his win rate rose sharply after Joe Schmidt and Jason Ryan joined his staff in 2022, and he still reached a World Cup final. Scott Robertson’s 74% over 27 Tests fell short of the standard New Zealand expects, which is central to why his tenure ended early.

The 2026 coaching change: Robertson out, Rennie in

The biggest coaching story of 2026 was the mid-contract exit of Scott Robertson and the appointment of Dave Rennie. Robertson, who had joined from the Crusaders, left in January 2026 after New Zealand Rugby reviewed a mixed 2025 season. Rennie was confirmed as his successor in March 2026 and is contracted through the 2027 Rugby World Cup.

Why Scott Robertson departed

Robertson’s exit followed a critical internal review of the 2025 campaign. The All Blacks won 10 of 13 Tests that year but suffered a heavy home defeat to the Springboks and also lost to Argentina and England. New Zealand Rugby judged that the team’s trajectory was not on track for the World Cup cycle. He finished with 20 wins from 27 Tests, a 74% record that, while strong by most standards, was below the level the union and public demand.

What Dave Rennie brings

Dave Rennie is the first All Blacks head coach of Pasifika heritage, with Cook Islands ancestry, and he beat Jamie Joseph to the role. He coached the Chiefs to back-to-back Super Rugby titles in 2012 and 2013, led Glasgow Warriors to a Pro14 final, and was Australia’s head coach from 2020 to 2023. Before taking up the All Blacks job he completed a commitment to Japan’s Kobelco Kobe Steelers, then began preparing the team ahead of the 2027 Rugby World Cup in Australia.

Inside the modern coaching staff

Today’s head coach leads a panel of specialists rather than working alone. The match-day coaching box now functions like a command centre, with each coach responsible for a specific area of the game. Typical roles include:

  • Attack coach – designs multi-phase strike plays and targets gaps in the opposition defence.
  • Defence coach – sets the tackling system, line speed and breakdown priorities.
  • Forwards and scrum coach – handles the set piece, lineout calls and driving maul.
  • Strength and conditioning staff – manage fitness, workload and injury prevention.
  • Performance analysts – code live video and feed data to the box during a match.

Match-day analytics

Live data now shapes decisions during a Test. Analysts positioned high in the stand at grounds such as Sky Stadium in Wellington or Eden Park in Auckland feed statistics to tablets in the coaching box in real time, tracking tackle completion, ruck speed and defensive alignment. GPS trackers monitor each player’s workload, which helps the coaches time substitutions. This constant feedback loop lets a head coach make evidence-based changes in the closing stages of a tight game.

The cultural side of coaching the All Blacks

Coaching the All Blacks also means acting as a cultural custodian, which sets the role apart from most other elite sporting jobs. The team is closely tied to New Zealand’s bicultural identity, so a head coach works alongside Maori cultural advisors and senior players to keep te ao Maori woven into the team environment. In practice this covers support for the haka, an emphasis on whanaungatanga (connection) and manaakitanga (care), and respect for the mana of the jersey. Coaches consistently describe this shared identity not as a marketing exercise but as a genuine source of resilience and unity under pressure.

The Super Rugby pipeline to the top job

Most modern All Blacks coaches earn the role through success in Super Rugby, which acts as the main proving ground. The competition tests a coach’s ability to build a game plan, manage a squad and win under tournament pressure across long travel schedules. New Zealand Rugby tracks coaches through the National Provincial Championship and Super Rugby, and you can see the trophies that mark out contenders in our guide to Super Rugby titles.

CoachSuper Rugby baseTitlesStyle developed
Sir Graham HenryBlues2 (1996, 1997)Direct forward play linked to fast outside backs.
Scott RobertsonCrusaders7 straight (2017-2023)Strong defence combined with a fluid, unstructured attack.
Dave RennieChiefs2 (2012, 2013)High-tempo, skills-based attack and adaptable game plans.

Common misconceptions about All Blacks coaches

A few myths about the job are worth clearing up. The most common is that the current head coach is Scott Robertson – he departed in January 2026 and Dave Rennie now holds the role. Others include:

  • “The coach only picks the team.” Selection is one part of a job that spans tactics, culture, media and player welfare across a full season.
  • “The All Blacks always promote from within.” This was the recent pattern, but Henry, Robertson and Rennie were all appointed from outside the existing coaching group.
  • “A high win rate guarantees the job is safe.” Robertson’s 74% would be excellent for most nations, yet it was not enough to keep the role.
  • “The coach leads the haka.” The haka is owned and led by the players; the coaching staff provide support and preparation time.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Who is the current All Blacks head coach in 2026?

Dave Rennie is the All Blacks head coach, appointed in March 2026 to replace Scott Robertson. He is the first All Blacks coach of Pasifika heritage, with Cook Islands ancestry, and is contracted to lead the team through the 2027 Rugby World Cup in Australia.

Which All Blacks coach has the best win record?

Sir Fred Allen is the only coach with a perfect record, winning all 14 of his Tests between 1966 and 1968. Of the coaches who managed a large number of Tests, Sir Steve Hansen has the best mark, with 93 wins from 107 Tests, a win rate of 86.9%.

Why did Scott Robertson leave the All Blacks?

Robertson departed mid-contract in January 2026 after a critical review of the 2025 season, which included a heavy home loss to South Africa and defeats to Argentina and England. He finished with 20 wins from 27 Tests, a 74% record that fell short of New Zealand’s expectations.

How many head coaches have the All Blacks had in the last 20 years?

Since 2004 the All Blacks have had five head coaches: Sir Graham Henry, Sir Steve Hansen, Ian Foster, Scott Robertson and Dave Rennie. Henry, Hansen and Foster oversaw the most sustained period of dominance in the team’s history.

Does the All Blacks head coach work alone?

No. The head coach leads a large panel of specialists, including attack, defence and forwards coaches, strength-and-conditioning staff and performance analysts. On match day these coaches use live video and GPS data to inform tactical changes and substitutions.